Berkshire County Youth Soccer League
BCYSL on Facebook

Berkshire County Youth Soccer League


Revised ZTP (Zero Tolerance Policy) - Required for all players & parents/guardians.


Schedule posted here is for convenience. Official schedule is kept on Arbiter which all coaches should have access to.

Game Date & Time Site Div Home Away
79 4/25 Sat 10:30 AM Village School - BH U14 Field U14BC BH United PSC Bayern
52 4/25 Sat 11:30 AM Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12BD BH Sounders NA Minutemen
32 4/25 Sat 12:45 PM Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12BC BH Red Bulls Lenox Legends
31 4/25 Sat 1:15 PM Allendale School U12BC PSC Juventus Wmstwn Team X
80 4/25 Sat 2:00 PM Village School - BH U14 Field U14BC BH Impact Adams Hurricanes
101 4/25 Sat 2:00 PM Noel Field - North Adams U12 U12GC NA Breakers Dalton Warriors
53 4/25 Sat 3:15 PM Noel Field - North Adams U12 U12BD NA Eagles PSC Napoli
54 4/25 Sat 3:15 PM Lenox HS - Upper - Lenox U12 U12BD Lenox Eagles Adams Thunderbolts
210 4/26 Sun 11:00 AM Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Galaxy PSC Barcelona
212 4/26 Sun 11:00 AM Wmstwn Elem - Wmstwn U10 U10B Wmstwn Lions PSC Madrid
146 4/26 Sun 12:00 PM Muddy Brook Elem School U10G BH Reign Dalton Warriors
148 4/26 Sun 12:00 PM Valley Street - Adams U10 U10G Adams Sparkys PSC Chelsea
213 4/26 Sun 12:00 PM Route 102 - Lee U10 Field U10B Lee Cougars Wmstwn Strikers
147 4/26 Sun 1:00 PM Muddy Brook Elem School U10G BH Dash Lee Bobcats
149 4/26 Sun 1:15 PM Noel Field - North Adams U10 U10G NA Thorns PSC Arsenal
211 4/26 Sun 2:15 PM Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Dynamo Wmstwn Eagles
206 4/28 Tue 5:45 PM Lakewood - PSC-U10 Field U10G PSC Arsenal Adams Sparkys
189 4/28 Tue 6:00 PM Route 102 - Lee U10 Field U10G Lee Bobcats Lenox Gold
214 4/28 Tue 6:00 PM Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Galaxy Lee Cougars
216 4/28 Tue 6:15 PM Wmstwn Elem - Wmstwn U10 U10B Wmstwn Eagles BH Revolution
28 4/30 Thu 5:45 PM Lenox HS - Upper - Lenox U12 U12GD Lenox Maroon BH Red Stars
33 4/30 Thu 6:00 PM Allendale School U12BC PSC Juventus Dalton Warriors
81 5/2 Sat 9:00 AM Village School - BH U14 Field U14BC BH United Dalton Warriors
128 5/2 Sat 10:45 AM Village School - BH U14 Field U14GC BH Thorns Adams Jr. Ladycane...
7 5/2 Sat 11:30 AM Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12GD BH Red Stars Lee Leopards
57 5/2 Sat 11:30 AM Wmstwn Elem - Wmstwn U12 U12BD Wmstwn Revolution Lenox Eagles
129 5/2 Sat 11:30 AM Nessacus School - Dalton U14 U14GC Dalton Warriors PSC Ajax
35 5/2 Sat 12:15 PM Lenox HS - Upper - Lenox U12 U12BC Lenox Legends Wmstwn Team X
105 5/2 Sat 12:15 PM Noel Field - North Adams U12 U12GC NA Breakers Adams Revolution
127 5/2 Sat 12:30 PM Village School - BH U14 Field U14GC BH Breakers PSC Spurs
9 5/2 Sat 12:45 PM Route 102 - Lee U12 Field U12GD Lee Jaguars Lenox Maroon
58 5/2 Sat 12:45 PM Valley Street - Adams U12 U12BD Adams Thunderbolts NA Minutemen
103 5/2 Sat 12:45 PM Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12GC BH Flash Dalton Warriors
8 5/2 Sat 1:15 PM Allendale School U12GD PSC Roma NA Spirit
82 5/2 Sat 2:00 PM Village School - BH U14 Field U14BC BH Impact PSC Bayern
55 5/2 Sat 2:30 PM Noel Field - North Adams U12 U12BD NA Minutemen NA Eagles
104 5/2 Sat 2:30 PM Allendale School U12GC PSC Milan Dalton Braves
56 5/2 Sat 3:45 PM Allendale School U12BD PSC Napoli BH Sounders
34 5/2 Sat 5:00 PM Allendale School U12BC PSC Juventus BH Red Bulls
219 5/3 Sun 11:00 AM Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Revolution Adams Thunder
220 5/3 Sun 11:00 AM Lakewood - PSC-U10 Field U10B PSC Barcelona Dalton Warriors
187 5/3 Sun 12:00 PM Wmstwn Elem - Wmstwn U10 U10G Wmstwn Purple Stor... NA Blue Stars
188 5/3 Sun 12:00 PM Muddy Brook Elem School U10G BH Dash PSC Arsenal
192 5/3 Sun 12:00 PM Wahconah Reg HS - River Field - Dalton U10 U10G Dalton Braves Lenox Gold
224 5/3 Sun 12:00 PM Morris Elem - BU - Lenox U10 U10B Lenox Gold Wmstwn Eagles
274 5/3 Sun 12:00 PM Route 102 - Lee U10 Field U10G Lee Bobcats Adams Sparkys
222 5/3 Sun 12:15 PM Lakewood - PSC-U10 Field U10B PSC Madrid BH Galaxy
190 5/3 Sun 1:15 PM Muddy Brook Elem School U10G BH Reign NA Thorns
191 5/3 Sun 1:15 PM Wmstwn Elem - Wmstwn U10 U10G Wmstwn Reign PSC Chelsea
218 5/3 Sun 1:15 PM Wahconah Reg HS - River Field - Dalton U10 U10B Dalton Kick NA Pioneers
221 5/3 Sun 2:30 PM Wahconah Reg HS - River Field - Dalton U10 U10B Dalton Braves Wmstwn Strikers
223 5/3 Sun 2:30 PM Muddy Brook Elem School U10B BH Dynamo Lenox Maroon
100 5/5 Tue 5:45 PM Valley Street - Adams U12 U12GC Adams Revolution Dalton Braves
225 5/5 Tue 6:00 PM Wahconah Reg HS - River Field - Dalton U10 U10B Dalton Braves Lenox Gold
83 5/6 Wed 5:45 PM Nessacus School - Dalton U14 U14BC Dalton Warriors Adams Hurricanes
121 5/6 Wed 5:45 PM HVHS JV Field - Adams U14 U14GC Adams Jr. Ladycane... PSC Spurs
122 5/6 Wed 5:45 PM Village School - BH U14 Field U14GC BH Breakers PSC Ajax
22 5/7 Thu 5:45 PM Lenox HS - Upper - Lenox U12 U12GD Lenox Maroon Lenox Lynx
23 5/7 Thu 5:45 PM Monument Mtn HS - Tennis Court U12GD BH Red Stars PSC Roma
24 5/7 Thu 5:45 PM Route 102 - Lee U12 Field U12GD Lee Leopards Lee Jaguars
60 5/7 Thu 6:00 PM Valley Street - Adams U12 U12BD Adams Thunderbolts NA Eagles
126 5/7 Thu 6:00 PM Nessacus School - Dalton U14 U14GC Dalton Warriors BH Breakers
36 5/7 Thu 6:15 PM Craneville - Dalton U12 U12BC Dalton Warriors Wmstwn Team X
61 5/7 Thu 6:15 PM Noel Field - North Adams U12 U12BD NA Minutemen PSC Napoli
66 5/7 Thu 6:15 PM Wmstwn Elem - Wmstwn U12 U12BD Wmstwn Revolution BH Sounders

 


Important Dates

April 18 - U12 & U14 Season begins

April 26 - U10 Season begins

June 13 & 14 - Berkshire Cup playoff for Developmental Division (season ends)

June 20 & 21 - MTOC Division playoffs

June 26 - 28 - MTOC


Trailblazer Cup

Saturday May 23 at MCLA, 3v3 Tournament
Info and registration


BCYSL Scholarships

Application and information for 2015. Please help spread the word.


Arbiter Access for Coaches

BCYSL Coaches will have the ability to access their team(s) schedule in Arbiter.  For this to happen we need a few things from the coaches:

1.  Provide your Town Coordinator with an active email account you want to use as your login.  Once your Town Coordinator has compiled a list for all the teams in your Town, he/she will forward that list to the BCYSL for entry into ArbiterSports.com

2.  If you are a new coach, OR you have supplied a different email address than you previously used for ArbiterSports.com, watch your email account for a Welcome Email.  Sometimes the welcome email goes to "spam" or "junk" folders, so please check there before reaching out to the Town Coordinator that you didn't receive a welcome email.  If you still are unable to find the welcome email in your junk or spam folder, please let your Town Coordinator know so they can request a new welcome email be sent.

3.  BCYSL will enter your information (if you do not already have an account) and will link the team(s) you coach to your account.

4.  Once you are logged into www.ArbiterSports.com, please be sure to update your personal information.  It is imperative that you add at least a cell phone number, as this is used in the event a game needs to be cancelled due to an emergency or inclement weather.  Or if a BCYSL League member needs to reach you to review a game situation or ask you a question in regards to a game or notify your about a change of official information. 

5.  PLEASE NOTE:  If you use Arbiter for more than one sport or sport organizations, you may need to "Switch Views" (once you log into arbiter, you will see this option across the top right of the home screen).  To see BCYSL's schedule, you need to choose the view labeled  "Berkshire County Youth Soccer League".

6.  Once the linking is done, you will be able to view / print your team(s) schedule from within Arbiter Sports.

7.  All coaches requests / questions / concerns regarding Arbiter should be directed to their Town Coordinator.


Congratulations

Lenox U14 Boys - MTOC Div 1 Sportsmanship Award Winners



Berkshire Cup 2014Results!

U12 Girls Champions - Lenox Gold

U12 Boys Champions - Lenox Gold

U14 Girls Champions - Adams Jr Ladycanes


Lightning Safety


Safety Protocol Clarification

There appears to be some confusion regarding the newly stated safety protocol.

  • If it is a head or neck injury, or possible concussion. Stop play immediately and cede authority to, and heed a 1st responder if there is one.
  • HOWEVER, if there is a player that goes down and it is not a head or neck injury and a goal scoring opportunity, let play continue.
  • IF a player goes down holding an ankle or knee OR a player loses a shoe, play continues especially if its a possible goal scoring opportunity. If it is NOT a goal scoring opportunity youth players should be encouraged to play the ball out of bounds.

Concussions and Sports - Information Page at Massachusetts Youth Soccer


Reminder:

NO CASTS . NO EXCEPTIONS . DON'T ASK


Game Day Reminder

  • Home team is the only one that can cancel a game due to weather/field conditions. This decision must be made no later than 2 hours prior to match time. Home coach is responsible for notifying the opposing coach and the official. After the 2 hour mark, only the match official may cancel a match.
  • Home team is responsible for providing secure goals with nets, a properly marked field and corner flags.
  • At U12 and above, the home team is responsible for supplying a score card which must be signed by the match official and both coaches and then kept on filed with the club.
  • Each team is responsible for 1/2 of the officials fee ($15 each for U10, $20 each for U12, $50 each for U14/U16, $60 each for U18). Cash only please!
  • important> Both teams are responsible for reporting the final score as well as any cards issued to their club's score reporter, who is required to report all club scores to the BCYSL Score Keeper. Failure to report scores in a timely fashion is a fineable infraction.